Skip to content
Home

2Leg 2 · Across the river

The bus, the garage and the valet

Caesars Windsor occupies a waterfront site on the Detroit River in Windsor, Ontario, close to where the Detroit-Windsor Tunnel opens on the Canadian side. Below, readers will find the private bus, the parking garage, the valet entrances and how far the casino lies from towns across Windsor-Essex.

By the Crossing DeskChecked October 2026

Generated scene: an empty glass bus shelter with a bench beside a riverside road at blue hour, street lights on and a city across the river.
A shelter at blue hour · generated scene, no people

Across from the Detroit skyline

Route

How you come across

Pick a way in. Distances are straight lines; roads are longer.

    Directions in Google Maps

    HowWhat the facts say
    Linq Tunnel BusPrivate bus that replaced the city Tunnel Bus. Return trips from Detroit let riders off at McDougall St & University Ave E, by the casino. Windsor pickup for Detroit: Bruce Ave & Riverside Dr W. Fares and timetable: not given in this guide.
    Car, self-park6-floor parking garage at 257 Glengarry Avenue. Directions from Detroit open in Google Maps.
    Car, valetValet entrances on Riverside Drive East and Pitt Street East. Open to everyone for a fee; free for Caesars Rewards Diamond and 7 Star members.
    From LaSalle8.6 km in a straight line
    From Tecumseh12.2 km in a straight line
    From Lakeshore17.8 km in a straight line
    From Essex23.8 km in a straight line
    From Amherstburg25.1 km in a straight line
    From Belle River26.7 km in a straight line
    From Harrow33 km in a straight line
    From Kingsville39.6 km in a straight line
    From Leamington46.5 km in a straight line
    From Tilbury49.9 km in a straight line

    Directions from Detroit in Google Maps

    On the Windsor bank of the Detroit River, Caesars Windsor looks straight over at the Detroit skyline. Drivers and riders arriving from Michigan come out of the Detroit-Windsor Tunnel a short way from the casino. The street address is 377 Riverside Drive East, Windsor, Ontario N9A 7H7.

    Directions open in Google Maps from the link beside this text. The main line is 1-800-991-7777, and the local line is 519-258-7878.

    Directions from Detroit

    Without a car: the Linq bus

    Generated scene: an empty glass bus shelter with a bench beside a riverside road at blue hour, street lights on and a city across the river.
    A shelter at blue hour · generated scene, no people

    The Tunnel Bus that the city once ran between Windsor and Detroit has stopped. The Linq Tunnel Bus, a private service, took its place, with its Windsor pickup on the corner of Bruce Ave & Riverside Dr W.

    On the way back from Detroit, the bus drops riders off at McDougall St & University Ave E. That stop is near the casino. Fares and timetables are not given in this guide, so riders check them with the bus operator before the trip. Rules for crossing the border are set by the CBSA and CBP, and this guide does not list them.

    Leaving the car

    The parking garage of Caesars Windsor, 6 floors tall, is found at 257 Glengarry Avenue, an address separate from the casino's own at 377 Riverside Drive East. This guide does not give parking rates.

    Valet parking is open to everyone for a fee. Caesars Rewards Diamond and 7 Star members use it free. The valet entrances are on Riverside Drive East and Pitt Street East. Enrolment in Caesars Rewards is open from age 21, online at caesars.com/program. Valet fees are not listed here, and the casino answers at 1-800-991-7777.

    Directions to the garage

    Generated scene: the inside of an empty multi-storey parking garage at night, a ramp curving up past columns with light-blue bands and painted arrows on the floor.
    A garage ramp at night · generated scene, no people

    Distances from Windsor-Essex

    Distances to Caesars Windsor from towns in Windsor-Essex are straight lines, computed from map coordinates in OpenStreetMap. LaSalle is 8.6 km away and Tecumseh 12.2 km. Lakeshore sits at 17.8 km and Amherstburg at 25.1 km. Further out, Kingsville is 39.6 km and Leamington 46.5 km. Roads are longer than these lines, and the tool beside this text gives the remaining towns along with a Google Maps link.

    Questions at the gate

    Where does the Linq bus stop on the return from Detroit?

    On the return trip from Detroit, riders of the Linq Tunnel Bus get off on the corner of McDougall St & University Ave E, which is close to the casino. In Windsor, the bus picks people up on the corner of Bruce Ave & Riverside Dr W.

    Does the old city-run tunnel bus still operate?

    The city-run Tunnel Bus between Windsor and Detroit no longer runs. The private Linq Tunnel Bus replaced it, and this guide does not give its fares or timetable.

    What is the address of the casino garage?

    The 6-floor parking garage for Caesars Windsor is at 257 Glengarry Avenue. Parking rates are not given in this guide.

    Which guests use the valet without paying?

    Caesars Rewards Diamond and 7 Star members get valet parking free. Everyone else can use it for a fee, at the entrances on Riverside Drive East and Pitt Street East.